Skip to content
Northern GuideCold-climate heat pumps

Foundation · 03 · Yukon only

Yukon rebates. Dependable Grid is one of them.

Three heat pump programs are in the September 3, 2026 terms: Dependable Grid, Good Energy, and the Affordable Heat Pump Program. You do not file more than one of them for the same heat pump. The other amounts on this page are the rest of the territorial list.

Last updated: October 17, 2026

On this page

Three heat pump programs

Dependable Grid did not replace the other two. All three are in the same September 3, 2026 PDF. A heat pump quote is in one of them, not all of them. Terms

ProgramExisting homeNew homeWith the others
Dependable Grid, dual fuel50% up to $15,000Flat $15,000Not with Good Energy or AHPP
Good Energy heat pump50% up to $10,500$1,500Not with dual fuel or AHPP
Affordable Heat Pump Program100% up to $24,000Homes under six months are not this programNot with the other heat pump rebates

Existing means at least six months old. Dual fuel is for a building heated with electricity, plus oil, propane, or wood. Good Energy is the path that keeps a non-electric backup, or enrolls electric backup in Peak Smart. AHPP is income-tested, needs pre-approval, and is air-source only. A January 6, 2025 news release said new AHPP applications were going on a waitlist. The buildings page was still pointing income-qualified households at that program when this page was checked. Ask the Energy Branch which of those is current before anyone treats $24,000 as an open cheque. Waitlist notice Buildings page

The next two entries in the guide are those programs. 04 Good Energy · 05 Affordable Heat Pump Program

Where a short summary is wrong

A one-line version of this program usually says: 50 percent up to $15,000 for dual fuel, $5,000 for a secondary heater, $1,250 for non-electric hot water, up to $2,000 for a transfer switch, and all-electric heat is discouraged. Parts of that are right. These parts are not, once you read the terms.

  • Transfer switches are 25 percent, not a blank cheque up to $2,000.

    On an existing home the rebate is 25 percent of project costs, capped at $2,000. A new home (under six months) is a flat $2,000. The switch must be open-transition. Closed-transition switches are ineligible, and Generlink meter collars do not qualify.

  • Secondary heat is not a flat $5,000.

    Existing buildings: 50 percent up to $5,000. New homes: a flat $3,000, not $5,000. The April 15 news release’s backgrounder matches this split. A summary that only says “$5,000” drops the new-home figure.

  • Hot water on an existing home is 50 percent up to $1,250.

    New homes are a flat $1,250. The systems are propane or oil: storage, tankless, or an indirect tank on a propane or oil boiler. This is not a heat-pump water heater rebate.

  • New-home dual fuel is a flat $15,000.

    The 50 percent formula is only for buildings at least six months old. A home under six months old gets $15,000 for installing both the heat pump and a non-electric system, not “50 percent up to $15,000.”

  • The $15,000 dual-fuel stream is for electrically heated buildings.

    Eligible buildings are ones now heated with electricity as the primary system, or new homes that would have been. An oil-heated house adding a heat pump is not described as eligible for this stream. Primary heat means a system sized to hold 22°C at the 2.5 percent January design temperature in NBC Table C-2. A wood stove does not count as primary.

  • All-electric is not banned, and Good Energy did not vanish.

    The same September 3 terms still contain a Good Energy heat pump rebate — 50 percent up to $10,500 on an existing home, $1,500 on a new one — and an Affordable Heat Pump Program at 100 percent up to $24,000 for income-qualified households. Neither can be combined with the dual-fuel rebate. Electrically heated homes can still use the Good Energy path if the electric backup is enrolled in Yukon Energy’s Peak Smart Home program, or if the house has non-electric backup.

  • “$100 per outlet” is not what the terms say.

    The April news release lists smart vehicle outlets at $100 per outlet. The September terms say 50 percent of eligible costs up to $100 per controlled outlet, with a $1,000 cap per building, and the applicants are businesses, municipalities, and First Nation governments — not homeowners. Programming rules are specific: weekday cuts from 7–10 a.m. and 4–8 p.m., or a cut when it is −30°C or colder.

Every Dependable Grid amount in the terms

“Existing” means the building is at least six months old. “New” means less than six months old. Commercial buildings, where allowed, must be under 600 square metres (6,458 square feet). One rebate of each type per building. Work — including deposits and material purchases — must begin after April 1, 2026.

RebateExistingNew home
Dual fuel: heat pump plus oil, propane, or wood50% up to $15,000Flat $15,000
Secondary non-electric heat50% up to $5,000Flat $3,000
Primary non-electric heat (switch off electric)50% up to $15,000Flat $15,000
Non-electric hot water (propane or oil)50% up to $1,250Flat $1,250
Open-transition transfer switch25% up to $2,000Flat $2,000
NBC 2020 Tier 5 new home—$12,500
NBC 2020 Tier 4 new home—$2,000
Smart vehicle outlet (not for homeowners)50% up to $100 per outletSame; $1,000 building cap

The April 15, 2026 release also mentions sign-up and annual incentives for off-peak EV charging and for Yukon Energy’s Peak Smart Home program. Those bonus amounts are not stated in the Dependable Grid chapter of the September 3 terms. Confirm them with the Energy Branch or Yukon Energy before you count them.

Who the dual-fuel rebate is for

The terms describe it as support for an efficient electric heat pump paired with a non-electric system, so the building stays warm in extreme cold while using less electricity at winter peaks. Eligible applicants are individuals, Yukon-registered businesses and organizations, Yukon municipalities, and First Nation governments and development corporations. An installer who gave the rebate at the till may apply instead.

The building has to be in Yukon, and it has to be primarily electric today — or, if it is still under construction, it would have been primarily electric. The backup can already be in the house. It does not have to be bought in the same project. Oil, propane, and wood all qualify as the non-electric side.

If the backup needs electricity to run, it must plug into a standard 120-volt outlet (the terms say “110-volt”) or be on a transfer switch, so it can be fed from a generator in an outage. A propane fireplace has to be on NRCan’s searchable product list at 75 percent efficiency or better. A wood system has to be EPA-certified and listed, meet EPA NSPS or CSA B415.10, and stay under the emission caps in the terms: 2.5 g/h for cordwood stoves, pellet stoves, and inserts; 0.10 lb/MMBtu for wood boilers (0.15 if tested on cordwood); 0.15 lb/MMBtu for wood furnaces.

There is a separate primary non-electric rebate, same cap of 50 percent up to $15,000 on an existing building, for replacing electric heat with oil, propane, or wood as the main system. That one cannot be combined with dual fuel. It is a different project: you are leaving electric heat, not pairing it with a heat pump.

What the heat pump itself must do

  • Sized to heat the entire building.
  • Balance point of −20°C or colder.
  • If it is air-source, listed by NRCan as a cold-climate air-source heat pump for Manitoba and Yukon. That list is here. The product pages say the lists are updated quarterly; one detail page reviewed for this guide said the last update was August 7, 2026. Check the live list. A saved screenshot is not eligibility.
  • If it is ground-source, it must be ENERGY STAR certified. The air-source list rule does not apply to it.

NRCan’s general cold-climate bar, used across its product lists, is HSPF2 of at least 6.6, SEER2 of at least 15.2, at least 70 percent capacity maintenance at −15°C versus rated capacity at 8.3°C, COP of at least 1.8 at −15°C at maximum capacity, and a variable-speed compressor. NRCan states those criteria here. Yukon’s rebate adds the −20°C balance-point requirement on top. Meeting the list does not, by itself, prove the balance point in your house. That is a sizing result, not a catalog sticker.

Eligible dual-fuel costs

  • Heat pump design, purchase, and installation.
  • Electrical upgrades the install needs: panel, wiring, poles, transformers.
  • Removal of an old system, or tying the old system into the new heat pump.
  • Purchase and installation of a new non-electric heating system.

What you can combine

With dual fuelAllowed?
Secondary non-electric heating rebateYes. The secondary system can also be the backup the dual-fuel rebate requires.
Transfer switch rebateYes.
Primary non-electric heating rebateNo.
Good Energy heat pump rebate, or any other heat pump rebateNo.
Affordable Heat Pump ProgramNo. The AHPP terms say it cannot be combined with dual fuel or any other heat pump rebate.

The second column is the rule. A fuller stacking page is planned; it will not change these lines unless the terms change.

The other Yukon heat pump money, still in the same PDF

Some write-ups say Dependable Grid replaced Good Energy’s heat pump rebate. The September 3, 2026 PDF does not say that. It still has a Good Energy “Heat Pumps” section, noted as applying outside the Affordable Heat Pump Program, and a separate Affordable Heat Pump Program chapter. The territorial buildings page was also still describing the $10,500 and new-home $1,500 heat pump offers alongside Dependable Grid when checked for this guide. yukon.ca/en/buildings-and-homes

Good Energy heat pump rebate

Existing home: 50 percent of project costs up to $10,500. New home: $1,500. Air-source units must be on the same Manitoba-and-Yukon cold-climate list. Ground-source units must be ENERGY STAR. If the house is not electrically heated, the existing non-electric system stays as backup, or a new non-electric backup is installed. If the house is electrically heated, the electric system that will back up the heat pump must be enrolled in Peak Smart Home, or the house must have reliable non-electric backup. A new home on this path needs a Peak Smart eligible thermostat. Electrically heated applicants must show Peak Smart enrollment.

Affordable Heat Pump Program

100 percent of project costs up to $24,000. The home must be at least six months old, owned by the applicant, and their primary residence. Pre-approval is required before installation. Air-source only, on the Manitoba-and-Yukon list. People who already received NRCan’s Oil to Heat Pump Affordability funding are ineligible.

After-tax household income (line 23600 minus line 43500 on each adult’s Notice of Assessment) must be under:

  • 1 resident: $53,820
  • 2 residents: $110,400
  • 3 residents: $139,150
  • 4 residents: $163,300
  • 5 or more: $184,000

Backup rules match Good Energy: keep non-electric backup, or enroll electric backup in Peak Smart. Oil-heated applicants also have to show at least 500 litres of oil used in a 12-month period within the past two years.

For many electrically heated houses the dual-fuel cap is higher than Good Energy’s $10,500, but only if you are installing or already have qualifying non-electric backup and you are willing to give up the other heat pump rebates. For an income-qualified household, $24,000 can be worth more than $15,000. Run the caps against a real quote before you pick a stream. You do not get to file both.

The rest of the territorial list

These are not heat pump cheques. The buildings page was still publishing them beside the heat pump offers. This guide does not treat any of them as an automatic add-on to a heat pump rebate. If the September 3 terms give a tighter figure, the terms win. Buildings and homes

Offer on the buildings pageAmount printed there
Wood-based renewable heat, existing homeUp to $2,500
Above-ground wall insulationUp to $12,000
Below-ground wall insulationUp to $12,000
Attic insulation$2,500
Slab or floor insulation$2,000
Air sealing$5,000
ENERGY STAR windows, existing home$120 a window, up to $1,800
Heat-recovery ventilator, existing home$750, plus $750 for interior ducts
ZeroPath new home$10,000 at 60% better than the 2015 code, or $5,000 at 50% better
Peak Smart thermostat, or hot-water controller and leak detection75% up to $750
Smart thermostat25% up to $250
Solar hot water20% of material costs, up to $1,200
ENERGY STAR appliances$100 to $300
Drain-water heat recovery$150

Dependable Grid also pays for secondary heat, primary non-electric heat, propane or oil hot water, an open-transition transfer switch, NBC 2020 Tier 4 and Tier 5 new homes, and smart vehicle outlets for businesses and governments. Those amounts are in the next table. They are terms figures, not buildings-page figures.

Paperwork for dual fuel

Existing building

  • Invoices or receipts, dated after April 1, 2026, showing make and model, plus proof of payment for costs at least as large as the rebate you expect.
  • Approved inspection from the authority having jurisdiction.
  • An electricity bill showing the building was electrically heated.
  • If the backup needs power: a photo of the transfer switch or the 120-volt plug, or a contractor note saying which one you have.

New home

  • Photos or a contractor invoice with make and model for both the heat pump and the non-electric system.
  • Occupancy permit dated after April 1, 2026, and within one year of the application.
  • The same power evidence for a backup that needs electricity.

A transfer-switch application also wants a photo of a labelled panel, breaker by breaker. The terms say that labelling is so you can shed non-critical loads and avoid an oversized generator.

General conditions in the same PDF: if you sell, lease, or remove the product or building from Yukon within 12 months of the rebate, you may have to repay it in full. The Energy Branch does not guarantee savings, and it is not responsible for the contractor’s work.

How to apply

The April 15, 2026 release points applicants to yukon.ca/en/good-energy-rebates. The program launch notice, dated for March 30, 2026, said applications would open April 15 and that eligibility would be retroactive to April 1. Electric-vehicle, charger, and e-bike rebates ended April 1 so the budget could move. Launch notice

Energy Branch, from the terms header: energy@yukon.ca, 867-393-7063, or toll-free 1-800-661-0408. Office: 4114-4th Avenue, Whitehorse, second floor.

The government says a typical household could save up to $1,900 a year by choosing dual fuel instead of electric baseboards or an electric furnace. That sentence is in the April 15 release. It is an estimate for a “typical” household, not a quote for yours, and it sits next to the Branch’s statement that approving an application is not a guarantee of savings.

Need this sized for your place?

Balance point and the whole-building load are site-specific. This page cannot produce them. allyukon.ca

That link leaves this guide. It is a contractor site, not the publisher of these pages, and it does not decide your rebate.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from the documents below. If a later official update conflicts, the official update wins.

  1. Consolidated terms and conditions, Government of Yukon energy incentive programs (PDF)

    File date used here: September 3, 2026. Dependable Grid chapter (dual fuel, secondary, primary non-electric, hot water, transfer switches, Tier 4/5, smart outlets), Good Energy heat pump section, and Affordable Heat Pump Program. Also the general no-guarantee and 12-month disposal clauses.

  2. New Dependable Grid Program rebates aim to reduce peak electric heating demand

    Government of Yukon news release, published April 15, 2026, page modified April 20, 2026. Peak-demand forecast, the $1,900 savings sentence, the backgrounder table, and the application link.

  3. Yukon government launches Dependable Grid Program to protect winter power reliability

    Government of Yukon, March 30, 2026. Application opening date, April 1 retroactivity, and the end of electric-transportation rebates.

  4. For buildings and homes

    Government of Yukon buildings page. Heat pump caps of up to $10,500 existing and up to $1,500 new, plus wood heat, insulation, air sealing, windows, HRV, ZeroPath, Peak Smart devices, solar hot water, appliances, and drain-water heat recovery. Checked for this page in October 2026.

  5. The Government of Yukon pauses the Affordable Heat Pump Program due to high demand

    News release 25-004, dated January 6, 2025. New applications onto a waitlist. The September 3, 2026 terms and the later buildings page still describe the program.

  6. Apply for Good Energy rebates

    The application path named in the April 15, 2026 Dependable Grid release.

  7. NRCan searchable list: cold-climate air-source heat pumps for Manitoba and Yukon

    The list named in Yukon’s air-source eligibility rule. Product pages state quarterly updates; a detail page reviewed for this guide said August 7, 2026.

  8. How products are listed with the Canada Greener Homes Initiative

    NRCan cold-climate criteria: HSPF2, SEER2, capacity maintenance, COP at −15°C, variable speed.